English (Police; Offences and crimes; Rules of Court)
arrest pending trial [correct]
CONT: When a soldier elects to be tried by a district court-martial, under the provisions ofSection 46(8) of the Army Act, his commanding officer may, if he thinks the circumstances of the case warrant it, release the accused from arrest pending trial.
French (Police; Infractions et crimes; Règles de procédure)
arrestation en attendant le procès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrestation survenue pendant qu'un prévenu est en attente d'être jugé pour son infraction.