English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
flying stace [correct]; horizontal shore [correct]; flier [correct]; flying shore [correct]
DEF: A horizontal strut fined between two walls above ground level, often placed between two houses in a street when the intermediate house has been demolished.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
étai contretexté [correct, masculine noun]; étrésillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étai placé entre deux constructions, appuyé entièrement par des décharges provenant de chaque mur.
Spanish (Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
puntal [correct, masculine noun]; codal [correct, masculine noun]