English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general words [correct, plural]
CONT: In conveyances, mortgages and many other assurances of corporeal hereditaments, numerous words descriptive, not only of every kind of easement, privilege or appurtenance, supposed to be capable of belonging to the property assured, but also of portions of the soil, fixtures and produce of the land (as timber) were, prior to the "Conveyancing Act," 1881, added to the parcels or description of the property, and were called the "general words." They were useful when there were any easements or privileges reputed to belong to the property, although not legally appurtenant to it, as they would not have passed with the property unless expressly mentioned. But with this exception the "general words" were as a rule unnecessary verbiage. [Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 856].
OBS: general words: term generally used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause complétive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause complétive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).