English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Network News Transfer Protocol [correct]; NNTP [correct]; Net News Transfer Protocol; Network News Transport Protocol
DEF: An extension of the TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] protocol that provides a network news transport service.
CONT: ... the Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP) ... is used for the distribution, inquiry, retrieval, and posting of Netnews articles using a reliable stream-based mechanism. For news-reading clients, NNTP enables retrieval of news articles that are stored in a central database, giving subscribers the ability to select only those articles they wish to read.
OBS: The standard that governs the distribution of Usenet newsgroups via Internet.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
protocole NNTP [correct, masculine noun]; NNTP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension du protocole TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] qui décrit la forme des messages de nouvelles transmises entre différents serveurs compatibles.
OBS: Protocole utilisé pour diffuser des articles sur Usenet.