English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
rope socket [correct]
DEF: A drop forged-steel device, with a tapered hole, that can be fastened to the end of a wire cable or rope and to which a load may be attached.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
douille de câble [correct, feminine noun]; cosse de câble [feminine noun]
DEF: Douille tronconique recevant la patte d'un câble dont les fils sont repliés et noyés ensuite dans un métal fondu.