English (Slaughterhouses)
inedible rendering [correct]
CONT: Both edible and inedible rendering occurs with raw materials collected from chicken, pork, beef, and other edible animal processing facilities, along with trimmings from supermarket butcher shops, expired meat products from grocery stores, and used cooking oils from restaurants and commercial kitchens.
French (Abattoirs)
équarrissage non comestible [correct, masculine noun]; équarrissage de produits non comestibles [correct, masculine noun]