English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
dispersed phase [correct]
CONT: Dispersion. Technically a two-phase system of two substances, one of which, the dispersed phase, is uniformly distributed in a finely divided state through the second substance, the dispersion medium. The dispersion medium may be a gas, liquid, or solid, and the dispersed phase may be any one of these.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
phase dispersée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on se réfère à la signification chimique, on peut dire qu'un aérosol est un système colloïdal dont le milieu de dispersion est un gaz, la phase dispersée pouvant être un solide (cas d'une fumée) ou un liquide (cas d'un brouillard).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
fase dispersa [feminine noun]