English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
basaltic andesite magma [correct]; basaltic-andesite magma [correct]; basalt-andesite magma [correct]
CONT: The typical eruption of Mt. Merapi is not a vertical, sudden burst into the sky, because of the type of its basalt-andesite magma, which is not so thick.
OBS: basaltic andesite magma: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
magma andésitique basaltique [correct, masculine noun]; magma andésito-basaltique [correct, masculine noun]; magma basaltique et andésitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les conditions pré-éruptives des magmas des ignimbrites Curacautín et Pucón sont caractérisées par des températures typiques de magmas andésito-basaltiques (1050-1150 ºC), tandis que l'étude minéralogique de l'ignimbrite Licán indique [...] des températures plus basses (950 ºC) [...]