English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
deliberate planning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A methodical planning process used for the deployment and employment of personnel and resources in response to a hypothetical situation or for a future known event.
OBS: The deliberate planning process relies heavily on assumptions regarding the circumstances that will exist when the plan is executed.
OBS: deliberate planning: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
planification délibérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de planification méthodique utilisé pour le déploiement et l'emploi de personnel et de ressources lors d'une intervention dans le cadre d'une situation hypothétique ou d'un événement futur connu.
OBS: Le processus de planification délibérée repose davantage sur des suppositions quant aux circonstances entourant la mise en œuvre du plan.
OBS: planification délibérée : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
planificación deliberada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Planificación deliberada [contempla] las previsiones necesarias para enfrentar las diferentes contingencias en las cuales se presume la necesidad de emplear la fuerza para su solución o su neutralización (disuasión, coerción o acción humanitaria). Su concepción se basa en su mejor información disponible y confía en los supuestos válidos que los analistas hayan determinado que existirán cuando el plan se ejecute (hipótesis, escenarios, posibilidades, otros). [...] se desarrolla de acuerdo a los procedimientos formalmente establecidos e incluye todas las contingencias visualizadas.