English (Earth-based Stations; Satellite Telecommunications)
Earth station [correct, officially approved]; earth station [correct, officially approved]; ground station [correct, officially approved]; satellite Earth station [correct]; satellite ground station [correct]
DEF: An installation on the Earth comprising all the equipment necessary for communications with a spacecraft.
CONT: Earth station [equipment]: an antenna system capable of transmission and reception, a receive chain, a transmit chain and the necessary interfaces with other terrestrial equipment. An Earth station is the major component of the Earth segment (or ground segment) ...
OBS: Smaller versions of [Earth stations] are usually called Earth terminals, a term sometimes used to include receive-only installations (e.g. TVRO(television receive only)).
OBS: Earth station; ground station: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: earth station: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation (ICAO).
French (Stations terriennes; Télécommunications par satellite)
station terrienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station terrienne de satellites [feminine noun]; station terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil ou ensemble d'appareils au sol qui assure les liaisons avec un satellite ou un autre genre d'engin spatial.
OBS: station terrienne; station au sol : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: station terrienne : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
estación terrena [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estación en tierra [feminine noun]
OBS: estación terrena: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).