English (Information Processing (Informatics); Records Management (Management))
information processing [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The systematic performance of operations upon information, that includes data processing and may include operations such as data communication and office automation.
OBS: The term "information processing" must not be used as a synonym for "data processing."
OBS: information processing: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
traitement de l'information [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; TI [masculine noun]; traitement des informations [masculine noun]
DEF: Exécution systématique d'opérations, y compris le traitement des données, la communication de données et la bureautique.
OBS: Le terme «traitement de l'information» ne doit pas être utilisé comme synonyme de «traitement des données».
OBS: traitement de l'information : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
procesamiento de información [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de la información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ejecución sistemática de operaciones sobre información, que incluye procesamiento de datos y puede incluir operaciones tales como comunicación de datos y automatización de oficinas.
CONT: Las actividades del procesamiento (tratamiento) de la información incluyen las operaciones de direccionamiento, aritméticas y de diagnósticos.
OBS: El término procesamiento de información no debe ser usado como un sinónimo de procesamiento de datos.