English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
actuating cylinder [correct]; actuating ram [correct]; actuator [correct]; power strut [correct]; power cylinder [correct]; power unit [correct]; actuator cylinder [correct]; central cylinder
CONT: An actuating cylinder consists fundamentally of a cylinder housing one or more pistons, piston rods and seals.
OBS: actuator (hydraulic), power unit (hydraulic), power strut (landing gear), central cylinder (braking system).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
vérin de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérin de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vérin de commande; vérin de manœuvre : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance; termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.