English (Spacecraft)
dry cargo [correct]
CONT: Although ATV [Automated Transfer Vehicle] will dock to the Russian Zvezda module, it will carry most of its dry payload for the US elements of the ISS [International Space Station]. At the launch site in Kourou, French Guiana, six weeks before flight, Jules Verne will be loaded with 1 300 kg of dry cargo out of the 5 500 kg maximum capacity. Most of the dry cargo provided by NASA will be clothes, food, towels and wipes for the crew, logistics items such as batteries and spare parts for maintenance of the Station. This cargo will also include ESA [European Space Agency] experiments such as ANITA, which will constantly monitor the cabin air, and some Russian hardware to be added to the panels of the Station's Russian Service Module.
French (Engins spatiaux)
charge sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au total, l'ATV [véhicule de transfert automatique] a livré 9,357 kg de charge dont 6,019 kg de cargo et 3,556 kg d'ergols. Dans le cargo, il y a 1,150 kg de charge sèche (vêtements, nourriture, équipements, etc.), 269 kg d'eau, 21 kg d'oxygène, 861 kg d'ergols pour la Station et 302 kg d'ergols pour la rehausse de la Station.