English (Atomic Physics)
special fissionable material [correct, standardized]
CONT: Under the Statutes of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), and under Regulation No. 3227/76 of the Commission of the European Communities, special fissionable material means - plutonium-239; - uranium-233; - uranium enriched in uranium-235 or uranium-233; - any substance containing one or more of the foregoing isotopes; - other fissile materials as may be specified by the Board of Governors of the IAEA or in case of the EC, by the Council of the EC with a qualified majority and based on the recommendations of the Commission; - but excluding "source materials" or ores or ore waste.
OBS: special fissionable material: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
matières fissiles spéciales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Conformément aux statuts de l'Agence internationale de l'énergie atomique (AIEA) et au Règlement n° 3227/76 de la Commission des communautés européennes, on entend par matières fissiles spéciales : - plutonium-239; - l'uranium-233; - l'uranium enrichi en uranium-235 ou en uranium-233; - toute substance contenant un ou plusieurs des isotopes ci-dessus; - d'autres matières fissiles qui pourraient être spécifiées par le Conseil des Gouverneurs de l'AIEA ou, dans le cas des Communautés européennes, par le Conseil des Communautés à la majorité qualifiée sur proposition de la Commission; - à l'exclusion des «matières brutes», des minerais ou des déchets miniers.
OBS: matières fissiles spéciales : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: matières fissiles spéciales : pluriel d'usage, pris comme collectif.