English (Types of Ships and Boats; Modes of Transport (Tourism))
cruise ship [correct]; cruise vessel [correct]; cruise liner [correct]; cruising vessel [correct]; passenger-cruise vessel [correct]; cruiser [correct]
CONT: The cruise ship had captured the imagination ... of the traveller ... Seldom exceeding 20,000 tons, these vessels operate on short vacation cruises and on long voyages around the world, touching at out-of-the-way ports. Their features include air-conditioned cabins, swimming pools, and sun decks covered by glass in inclement weather.
French (Types de bateaux; Moyens de transport (Tourisme))
paquebot de croisière [correct, masculine noun]; navire de croisière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les anciens paquebots des lignes régulières de passagers ont disparus, et les seuls navires modernes sont : - les paquebots de croisière, pour les croisières à longue distance et même autour du monde [...] Ils sont très fonctionnels dans leur rôle d'hôtels flottants [et] très manœuvrables [...]
CONT: Le paquebot de croisière [...] est assez voisin par sa conception du paquebot de ligne, mais souvent de dimensions et de vitesse inférieures.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Medios de transporte (Turismo))
crucero de turismo [masculine noun]; crucero [masculine noun]
CONT: Aunque su actividad y sus instalaciones [las del puerto] se han desplazado hacia el estuario para acoger mejor los grandes cargadores, su excepcional ubicación atrae a cada vez más cruceros y barcos de recreo.