English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
monitoring station [correct]
CONT: The nation's air quality is monitored in a number of ways. About 6000 air monitoring stations of state and local agencies as well as federal monitoring programs collect ... data from their measurements of concentrations of pollutants in the air .... The National Air Surveillance Network (NASN) is the principal air quality monitoring network operated by the federal government .... The Continuous Air Monitoring Program (CAMP) is a federal system for continuously monitoring gaseous air pollutants ....
CONT: Surface water and ground water are extensively monitored. Drainage collection systems direct surface water to monitoring stations. Water sampling holes around the storage sites are also used to monitor general groundwater flow.
OBS: monitoring station: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
station de surveillance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; station de contrôle automatique [correct, feminine noun]; station de contrôle en continu [correct, feminine noun]; station de contrôle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; observatoire [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La plupart du temps, la surveillance est effectuée en continu. On peut alors utiliser les expressions du type «station automatique de surveillance», de «station de surveillance continue», ou de «station de contrôle en continu», (de la pollution, des polluants, etc.).
OBS: Des termes plus génériques, tels «installations», «appareillages», sont parfois utilisés.
OBS: «observation» : L'idée [de proposer ce terme pour traduire l'anglais «monitoring»] m'est venue en lisant un article sur le réseau français d'observation de la qualité du milieu marin. En outre, ce substantif donne des dérivés très pratiques et notamment «observatoire» (pour «monitoring station»). [Article signé par Jean-Michel Leclercq, de Divonne-les-Bains, en France.]
OBS: «Observatoire» est un néologisme intéressant. Malheureusement il n'est pas attesté dans le domaine de l'environnement.
OBS: station de surveillance : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
estación de monitoreo [correct, feminine noun]; estación de control [correct, feminine noun]