English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark-gap [correct, standardized]; spark gap [correct, officially approved]; spark plug gap [correct, officially approved]; spark-gap setting [correct]
DEF: A gap between two electrodes of the spark-plug.
OBS: spark gap: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: spark-gap: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: spark plug gap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
écartement des électrodes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jeu d'étincelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jeu entre deux électrodes de la bougie d'allumage.
OBS: écartement des électrodes : Reproduit de «Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: écartement des électrodes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: jeu d'étincelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: écartement des électrodes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).