English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
attacking player [correct]; attacker [correct, noun]; striker [correct, see observation, noun]; attack [correct, noun]; forward [correct, see observation, noun, generic]
DEF: Player whose job it is to create and score goals.
OBS: striker: any of the central attacking players in the 4-2-4, 4-3-3, and 4-4-2 formations.
OBS: Forwards are the centre forward, the left winger, the right winger, the inside left and the inside right.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
attaquant [correct, masculine noun]; attaquante [correct, feminine noun]; joueur en attaque [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse en attaque [correct, feminine noun]; joueur attaquant [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse attaquante [correct, feminine noun]; avant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Joueur chargé de conduire les offensives et de marquer des buts.
OBS: L'occupation du terrain a suivi l'évolution du jeu à la recherche de l'équilibre entre l'attaque et la défense. - Formations classiques : a) ligne des avants : 5 avants (dont 2 inters en retrait) ou 3 avants (1 avant-centre, 2 ailiers) ou 4 avants (2 centre-avants, 2 ailiers); b) ligne des demis [...]; c) ligne des arrières [...]
OBS: Cette notion englobe les avants proprement dits et les inters.
Spanish (Fútbol)
atacante [correct, common gender]; jugador atacante [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora atacante [correct, feminine noun]; delantero [correct, masculine noun]; delantera [correct, feminine noun]; puntero [correct, masculine noun]; puntera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jugador ubicado más adelante que sus compañeros, una línea por delante de los centrocampistas, cuyo principal objetivo es el de marcar goles.
OBS: Estos jugadores también reciben su nombre de acuerdo a la posición donde jueguen: centro, izquierda o derecha. En ocasiones se utiliza la palabra extremo para indicar que dicho jugador se encuentra más alejado del centro de la cancha (a su ancho): por ejemplo, un delantero extremo izquierdo.