English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Helicopters (Military))
roller bearing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An antifriction bearing in which the rolling elements are rollers.
OBS: roller bearing: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: roller bearing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
roulement à rouleaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; roulement axial à rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]; butée à rouleaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: roulement à rouleaux : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: roulement à rouleaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Helicópteros (Militar))
cojinete de rodillos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete que incorpora un ensamblado periférico de rodillos.