English (Advertising)
cost-per-thousand [correct]
DEF: The cost of advertising for each 1,000 homes reached in TV or radio or for each 1,000 circulation of publications.
CONT: Computer printouts of media reach, frequency, and cost-per-thousand now represent every account executive's security blanket.
French (Publicité)
coût pour mille de support [masculine noun]; coût par millier [masculine noun]; coût aux 1 000 [masculine noun]
CONT: La marge de manœuvre de tout dirigeant est aujourd'hui composée de listings d'ordinateur concernant l'audience, la fréquence et le coût pour mille de support.