English (Law of Contracts (common law))
doctrine of agency [correct]
CONT: Under common law there is a doctrine of agency. As it applies in the employer/employee relationship, it holds that an employee, while acting in the scope of his or her duties is acting as an agent for the employer. In that way the employer is liable for the actions of his agent and the agent is not liable.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
théorie des mandats [correct, feminine noun]