English (Mountain Sports)
climbing machine [correct]
CONT: Now we're introducing the first motorized climbing machine ... it employs treadmill technology so you can climb hundreds of feet without getting more than a few feet off the ground. ... [it] adapts to climbers of different abilities. The speed and angle can be adjusted to train for both power and endurance. And the modular holds can be rearranged ...
French (Sports de montagne)
machine à grimper [correct, feminine noun]; mur roulant [masculine noun]
CONT: Il organise dans le sud-ouest de la France des stages en falaises de tous niveaux, avec préparation mentale et même la possibilité de s'entraîner sur l'étonnante machine à grimper d'Entre-Prises.
CONT: Une nouvelle machine à grimper mise au point [...] un ensemble motorisé, inclinable [...] et défilant.
OBS: Selon la Fédération Québécoise de la Montagne (F.Q.M.), une machine à grimper, c'est une paroi d'escalade faite sous le principe d'un escalier roulant. C'est un mur orientable qui tourne comme une «chenille de bulldozer» à la verticale. Utilisé pour simuler l'escalade, pour l'entraînement comme pour les loisirs.