English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
negative control soil [correct]
DEF: A soil that does not contain concentrations of one or more contaminants which could affect the survival, reproduction, growth or behaviour of the test organisms.
CONT: Negative control soil might be natural soil from an uncontaminated site, or artificial (formulated) soil. This soil must contain no added test material or substance, and must enable acceptable survival and performance of the test organisms during the test. The use of negative control soil provides a basis for interpreting data derived from toxicity tests using test soil(s).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
sol témoin négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol qui ne contient aucun contaminant à une ou des concentrations susceptibles d'avoir une incidence sur la survie, la reproduction, la croissance ou le comportement des organismes expérimentaux.
CONT: Un sol témoin négatif peut être un sol naturel provenant d'un lieu non contaminé, ou un sol artificiel (préparé). Il ne doit contenir aucune matière ou substance d'essai ajoutée et il doit permettre un taux de survie et une performance acceptables des organismes pendant l'essai. Un sol témoin négatif sert de base pour l'interprétation des données des essais toxicologiques ou sur un des sols d'essai.