English (Genetics)
heteroplasmy [correct]
CONT: Mitochondrial DNA heteroplasmy (a mixture of normal and mutant) explains why some individuals lose vision and others do not. Large families tend to be homoplasmic for the mutation and many members do not lose vision. Heteroplasmy seems to occur in families where the mutation has arisen recently. Exactly what percentage of mutant DNA is required to lose vision is not yet clear, and a mother's degree of heteroplasmy may differ from that of her offspring.
French (Génétique)
hétéroplasmie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, quand un ovule fécondé contient une mutation de l'ADN mitochondrial dans certaines de ses mitochondries seulement (on parle alors d'hétéroplasmie), certaines des cellules filles peuvent hériter de nombreuses mitochondries contenant l'ADN muté, tandis que d'autres reçoivent davantage de mitochondries normales.
Spanish (Genética)
heteroplasmia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Existencia de dos orgánulos diferentes genéticamente en una misma célula.
OBS: El equivalente a heterocigótico en el contexto de genes nucleares.