English (Racquet Sports)
titleholder [correct]; title holder [correct]; holder [correct]; titlist [correct]; defending champion [correct]; reigning champion [correct]; current champion [correct]
DEF: A tennis player who holds a title; champion.
CONT: [The] 1989 titlist [at the French Open] Michael Chang of the United States ...
CONT: Earlier in the day, defending champion Tommy Robredo of Spain lost to countryman Alberto Martin 6-1, 6-4 in the $1.2 million clay-court tournament.
OBS: Note the following distinction: one can be a (previous) champion of an event (tournament) without necessarily being the (current) titleholder/titlist. Hence the English term "champion" is only a partial equivalent of the French term "tenant/détenteur du titre". It is recommended that the term "champion" be qualified in English to avoid any ambiguity - defending champion, current champion, last year's champion, previous champion, reigning champion, etc.
PHR: International, national titleholder.
French (Sports de raquette)
détenteur du titre [correct, masculine noun]; tenant du titre [correct, masculine noun]; tenante du titre [correct, feminine noun]; tenant [correct, masculine noun]; tenante [correct, feminine noun]; champion en titre [correct, masculine noun]; championne en titre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne (ou équipe) qui détient un titre en tennis et qui doit le défendre dans un match.
CONT: L'Américain Pete Sampras, tenant du titre et numéro un mondial, sera défié par le Croate Goran Ivanisevic (numéro 4), le joueur au service le plus foudroyant du circuit, dimanche, en finale du tournoi de tennis sur herbe de Wimbledon.
CONT: Elle avait éliminé la championne en titre Nathalie Tauziat en demi-finale [...]
CONT: Jusqu'à 1971, le vainqueur de la coupe Davis de l'année précédente était directement qualifié pour la finale, appelée en la circonstance «challenge-round». Depuis 1972, les tenants ne sont plus privilégiés.
CONT: [...] la double championne des Internationaux de France et tenante du titre à Wimbledon s'est refusée à tout commentaire [...]