English (Electrochemistry)
residual current [correct]
DEF: The current that flows, at any particular value of the applied potential, in the absence of the substance whose behaviour is being investigated (i.e. in a blank solution).
French (Électrochimie)
courant résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] courant qui circule, à toute valeur quelconque donnée du potentiel appliqué, en l'absence de la substance dont on étudie le comportement (par exemple, une solution à blanc).