English (Biological Sciences)
continuous culture [correct]; continuous flow culture [correct]
DEF: Technique that is used to maintain a culture of bacteria or cells in a condition of stable multiplication and growth. This is usually achieved by supplying the fermenter or bioreactor with a continuous supply of nutrient solution at the same rate as cells are washed out of the reactor by spent medium.
French (Sciences biologiques)
culture en continu [correct, feminine noun]; culture continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture de microorganismes ou de cellules avec alimentation continue, limitée par la quantité d'éléments nutritifs, et faisant l'objet d'un soutirage continu ou de prélèvements discontinus.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
cultivo continuo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivo de células en suspensión al que se le suministran sustancias nutritivas de manera permanente gracias a la entrada continua de medio fresco. Por lo general, el volumen de cultivo se mantiene constante.