English (Banking; Phraseology)
evergreen commitment
CONT: Evergreen Commitments. Open-ended commitments that are cancellable by the bank at any time subject to a notice period do not constitute unconditionally cancellable commitments and are converted at 50%. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
engagement permanent non confirmé [masculine noun]
CONT: Engagements permanents non confirmés. Les engagements variables qui sont annulables sans condition par la banque à tout moment sous réserve d'un préavis ne constituent pas des engagements annulables sans condition et font l'objet d'un facteur de conversion de 50 p. cent. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].