English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems)
active illumination [correct]
DEF: Illumination that can be varied automatically to extract more visual information from the scene; for example, by turning lamps on and off, by adjusting brightness, by projecting a pattern on objects in the scene, or by changing the color of the illumination.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs)
éclairage dynamique