English (Urban Development; Property Law (common law))
reserved area [correct]; reserved land area [correct]; reserve land [correct]; reserved area of public land [correct]; reserved land
DEF: In town planning, land intended for the construction of public buildings or for public utilities.
CONT: The public agency for whose benefit an area has been reserved shall have a period of one (1) year after recording the final subdivision plat to enter into an agreement to acquire such reserved land area. The purchase price shall be the fair market value of this land area at the time of the filing of the preliminary plat plus the taxes against the reserved area from the date of the reservation and any other costs incurred by the subdivider for maintenance of the reserved area, and the appraised value of the property involved, including interest at the lowest Bank Prime Rate in the State of Arizona plus one and one half (1-1/2%) percent.
French (Développement urbain; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
emplacement réservé [correct, masculine noun]; terrain réservé [correct, masculine noun]; zone réservée [feminine noun]; terrain de réserve [masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement prévu par le POS [Plan d'occupation du sol] pour installations d'intérêt général ou espaces verts. A pour effet d'interdire la construction dans l'immédiat et de permettre au propriétaire d'exiger l'acquisition du terrain par la collectivité publique.