English (Computer Graphics; Internet and Telematics)
emoticon [correct, standardized]; smiley [correct, standardized]
DEF: A symbol or an image in a message that expresses the mood of its author.
CONT: The term "emoticon" literally means "an icon that represents emotion." Emoticons grew out of the need to display feeling in the two-dimensional, online, written world.
OBS: Examples: Common emoticons include: :) means happy, :( means sad.
OBS: Unlike emojis, emoticons are not standardized and can often be created using punctuation marks.
OBS: emoticon; smiley: terms standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie; Internet et télématique)
émoticône [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; binette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émoticone [correct, masculine noun]; frimousse [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Symbole ou image dans un message qui exprime l'humeur de son auteur.
OBS: Exemples d'émoticônes courantes : :) signifie content, :( signifie triste.
OBS: Contrairement aux émojis, les émoticônes ne sont pas normalisées et peuvent souvent être créées en utilisant des signes de ponctuation.
OBS: émoticône; binette : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: binette : terme recommandé par l'OQLF.
OBS: frimousse : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mars 1999.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Internet y telemática)
emoticono [correct, masculine noun]; emoticón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de una expresión facial que se utiliza en mensajes electrónicos para aludir al estado de ánimo del remitente.
CONT: Puedes agregar un emoticono al chat haciendo clic en la cara sonriente que aparece en la esquina inferior derecha de la ventana de chat.
OBS: emoticono; emoticón: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que tanto "emoticón" como "emoticono" son formas válidas y sus plurales respectivos son "emoticones" y "emoticonos".