English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
unproven area [correct]
DEF: An area in which it has not been established by drilling operations whether oil and/or gas may be found in commercial quantities.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
zone non prouvée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dont le caractère pétrolifère n'a pas encore été établi.