English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
equity [correct]
CONT: (E)quity is the body of principles and rules developed since mediaeval times and applied by the Chancellors of England and the Courts of Chancery and, since 1875, chiefly by the Chancery Division of the High Court, as contrasted with the body of principles and rules of the common law developed and applied by the common law courts, of King's (or Queen's) Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer, and, since 1875, chiefly by the Queen's (or King's) Bench Division of the High Court ... This distinction also exists in states outside England which adopted from England the distinction in principles and in administration of justice between law and equity, and which in some cases maintain the distinction. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 425).
OBS: Although in origin the jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery was undoubtedly based on moral principles designed to remove injustices incapable of being dealt with in the common law courts, equity was always ... essentially a supplementary jurisdiction, an appendix or gloss on the common law ... (Pettit, 3rd ed. 1974, p. 1).
OBS: While the courts of common law and equity are now fused in virtually all jurisdictions, the separate rules of law and equity remain in force. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 12)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception courante en common law désignant l'institution fondée à l'origine sur les principes d'équité (equity). Cette institution et les règles qui la régissent s'opposent formellement à l'institution de la «common law» au sens strict de ce terme. En français le terme «equity» ne s'écrit ni en italique ni entre guillemets. La graphie et le genre sont normalisés.