English (Climatology; Glaciology)
climatic snowline [correct]; climatic snow-line [correct]; climatic snow line [correct]; climate snow line [correct]
DEF: The altitude above which a flat surface (fully exposed to sun, wind, and precipitation) would experience a net accumulation of snow over an extended period of time.
CONT: The term "transient" snowline is referred to as the boundary between a snow-covered surface and a bare surface at any given time ... The transient snowline may reside on the ground as well as on the surface of a glacier. It is continuously changing, being near sea level during winter in some locations, or on the highest mountain slopes in the summer. The final height of the transient snowline at the end of the melting season will vary from year to year depending on changes in precipitation and temperatures. The term "climatic" snowline is given to the average elevation of the highest transient snowline on bare ground for a number of years.
OBS: Below this altitude ablation would predominate.
OBS: While this concept is largely theoretical in application, it corresponds closely to the actual firn line of a glacier and to the average summer position of the snow line in mountainous terrain.
French (Climatologie; Glaciologie)
limite climatique de la neige [correct, feminine noun]; limite climatique des neiges persistantes [correct, feminine noun]; limite climatique des neiges permanentes [correct, feminine noun]; limite climatique [correct, feminine noun]; limite climatique des neiges [feminine noun]; limite climatique du manteau de neige [feminine noun]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse de la couche continue de neige sur les hautes montagnes en été.
CONT: La «limite climatique» des neiges est [...] un concept théorique. C'est la limite topographique que l'on observerait sur un sol sensiblement horizontal, ni particulièrement exposé ni particulièrement abrité du vent, et non abrité du soleil. Autrement dit, il ne doit pas dépendre de la topographie de la région mais uniquement de son climat.
Spanish (Climatología; Glaciología)
línea climática de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Altitud mínima donde aparece la capa de nieve, en verano, en las montañas más altas.