English (Sociology of Medicine; Ethics and Morals; Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
principle of beneficence [correct]; beneficence principle [correct]
DEF: Moral duty to treat persons autonomously and refrain from harming them, and also contribute to their welfare.
CONT: In its most general form, the principle of beneficence asserts an obligation to help others further their important and legitimate interests. The obligation to confer benefits and actively to prevent and remove harms is important in biomedical contexts.
CONT: [The] beneficence principle is expanded and applied by bioethicists to their research by adhering to a standard of concern for the protection of human subjects.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Éthique et Morale; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
principe de bienfaisance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le devoir de ne pas nuire, de prévenir ou de supprimer le mal ou la souffrance, de faire le bien ou de promouvoir le bien.
CONT: Le principe de bienfaisance est constamment réaffirmé en bioéthique. Il indique une sorte d'exigence minimale. [...] On l'exprime souvent sous la forme suivante : agir en fonction du plus grand bénéfice possible pour le patient.
CONT: Le principe de bienfaisance rappelle au praticien que son obligation originelle et fondamentale existe à l'égard de son patient.