English (Plating of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
physical vapour deposition [correct]; PVD [correct]; physical vapor deposition [correct]
DEF: [A process] where material vaporized from a solid or liquid source is transported as a vapor through a vacuum or low-pressure gaseous or plasma environment.
OBS: The vaporized material may be an element, alloy or compound.
French (Placage des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
dépôt physique en phase vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; PVD [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enchapado de metales; Tratamiento de superficie de los metales; Acero)
deposición física en fase vapor [correct, feminine noun]; PVD [correct, feminine noun]; depósito físico en fase vapor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deposición de metales en fase vapor obtenidos en vacío mediante arco eléctrico y plasma con gases reactivos.