English (Pensions and Annuities)
additional voluntary contribution [correct]; AVC [correct]; voluntary additional contribution [correct]; voluntary contribution [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, a contribution to a registered pension plan that is not required as a general condition of membership in the plan and is used to purchase benefits under a money purchase provision of the plan.
French (Pensions et rentes)
cotisation facultative [correct, feminine noun]; CF [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d'aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, cotisation à un régime enregistré de pension qui ne constitue pas une condition générale de participation au régime et qui sert à acheter des éléments de retraite en vertu d'une disposition à cotisations déterminées du régime.