English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
headrig [correct]; head rig [correct]; head saw [correct]; headsaw [correct]; breakdown saw [correct]; breaking-down saw [correct]; low saw
DEF: The primary saw in a sawmill operation, on which logs are first cut into cants before being sent on to other saws for further processing.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie de tête [correct, feminine noun]; scie de premier débit [correct, feminine noun]; scie principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie occupant la position de machine de tête dans une installation de sciage.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera)
sierra de cabeza [correct, feminine noun]