English (Demography; Environment; Ecology (General))
densely populated [correct]; densely-populated [correct]
CONT: The term densely populated is used to describe the human population of an area. This term might also be used to describe a population of animals or even organisms in a science experiment. ... If an area, such as a country, region, or city, is described as densely populated, this means that there are many people living there compared with another similar-sized area.
French (Démographie; Environnement; Écologie (Généralités))
à forte densité de population [correct]; densément peuplé [correct]
CONT: Avant 2011, les régions urbaines comprenaient une vaste gamme de régions à forte densité de population, allant des petits centres comptant une population de 1 000 habitants aux grands centres comptant une population de plus de 1 million.