English (Clinical Psychology)
panic-focused psychodynamic psychotherapy [correct]; PFPP [correct]
DEF: A form of treatment for panic disorder based on certain psychoanalytic concepts.
CONT: PFPP [panic-focused psychodynamic psychotherapy] and psychoanalysis are based on similar psychoanalytic concepts, yet are distinguished from each other on a couple of key points. Psychoanalysis is generally viewed as a long-term venture, usually lasting many years. Its focus is usually broad and involves personality restructuring. PFPP, on the other hand, is generally shorter and more specifically focused on sorting out the specific symptoms of panic disorder and agoraphobia.
French (Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie psychodynamique centrée sur la panique [correct, feminine noun]; PPCP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la psychothérapie psychodynamique centrée sur la panique (PPCP) [...] comprend trois phases : traitement de la panique aiguë, traitement de la vulnérabilité à la panique et terminaison [...]