English (Waste Management; Oil Refining)
refinery sludge [correct]
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets; Raffinage du pétrole)
boues de raffinage [correct, feminine noun, plural]