English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
donkey calf raise [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: bend over until your torso is parallel to the floor and your hips make a 90-degree angle. Keep your legs straight and put the weight on your hips (either the weight of the donkey calf raise machine if you are using one, or the weight of another person sitting on you). Place the front half of your feet on a slightly raised platform (a few inches high) and lower your heels until your calves are stretched. Raise your heels as high as you can before lowering them back to the starting position, using only the power of your calves and your feet.
OBS: This exercise targets the calves.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des mollets, poids reposant sur le bassin [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; donkey calf raise [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; mollets à la machine (poids reposant sur le bassin) [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : penchez-vous vers l'avant de manière à avoir le tronc parallèle au sol, les jambes verticales et droites et un angle de 90 degrés au niveau des hanches. Placez le poids de la machine sur vos hanches (ou demandez à quelqu'un de servir de poids en s'asseyant sur vous). Placez l'avant de vos pieds sur une plate-forme surélevée de quelques pouces par rapport au sol et baissez les talons jusqu'à ce que vos mollets soient étirés. Montez et descendez les talons en ne vous servant que de la force de vos mollets et de vos pieds.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les mollets.
OBS: Dans les sources consultées, le terme anglais «donkey calf raise» est très souvent utilisé.
OBS: «Mollets à la machine (poids reposant sur le bassin)» est un cas où l'exercice est nommé en fonction des muscles qu'il sollicite, dans ce cas-ci les mollets.