English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Pig Raising)
self-feeding [correct]; self-service feeding
CONT: Self-feeding [of pigs] saves labor and usually produces more rapid and economical gains than does hand feeding. [However] the use of the self-feeders [sometimes] decreases the effect of good pasture because the appetites of the pigs are satisfied while they are at the feeders.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
alimentation en libre service [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation libre [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux méthodes d'alimentation sont d'usage courant: l'alimentation libre, qui recourt à un nourrisseur automatique et tient continuellement de la nourriture à la disposition des porcs, et l'alimentation restreinte ou limitée [...]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
alimentación ad libitum [correct, feminine noun]; alimentación a discreción [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de administrar el alimento al ganado que consiste en poner a disposición del animal una cantidad de alimento muy superior a la que corresponde a una ración diaria, de esta manera el animal ingiere la cantidad que desea en cualquier momento del día. Dependiendo del alimento que se suministre se hará uso de tolvas para pienso (que pueden llenarse semanalmente) o heniles de autoconsumo.