English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
neutron interrogation [correct]; neutron interrogation technique [correct]
DEF: A method that consists in irradiating radioactive material, such as a waste parcel, with a pulsed neutron beam before analyzing the resulting reemission of neutrons.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
interrogation neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesure qui consiste à exposer un objet, par exemple un colis de déchets radioactifs, à un flux de neutrons et à analyser le flux de neutrons réémis.
OBS: interrogation neutronique : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.