English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dietetics)
2-amino-2-deoxy-β-D-glucopyranose [correct]; glucosamine hydrochloride [correct]
CONT: Determination of enzymatic hydrolysis specificity of partially N-acetylated chitosans. ... A new method for determining the specificity of hydrolysis of the linear binary heteropolysaccharide chitosan composed of (1[right arrow])4)-linked 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranose (GlcNAc; A-unit) and 2-amino-2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranose (GlcN; D-unit) residues is described.
OBS: 2-amino-2-deoxy-β-D-glucopyranose: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: D: This letter is a small capital.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Diététique)
2-amino-2-déoxy-β-D-glucopyranose [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de glucosamine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-amino-2-déoxy-β-D-glucopyranose : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: D : Cette lettre est une petite majuscule.