English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
406 Not Acceptable status code [correct, standardized]
CONT: The server should allow the content manager to decide whether, in case negotiation fails, the server should: send a 406 Not Acceptable status code with a list of available choices, or if it should arbitrarily serve a variant of the resource.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
code de statut 406 Non acceptable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le serveur devrait permettre au gestionnaire de contenus de décider, en cas d'échec de la négociation, que le serveur devrait : envoyer un code de statut 406 Non acceptable avec une liste des choix disponibles ; ou arbitrairement servir une variante de la ressource.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.