English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Artillery)
49th (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Field Regiment [correct]; 49 Fd Regt [correct]
OBS: 49th (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Field Regiment; 49 Fd Regt: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Artillerie de campagne)
49e (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Régiment d'artillerie de campagne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 49 RAC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 49e (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Régiment d'artillerie de campagne : s'écrit 49e (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Régiment d'artillerie de campagne.
OBS: 49e (Sault-Sainte-Marie) Régiment d'artillerie de campagne; 49 RAC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.