English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
Allen wrench [correct]; Allen key [correct]; hex key [correct]; hex wrench [correct]
DEF: An L-shaped hexagonal bar of hardened steel either end of which fits the socket of a screw or bolt.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
clé Allen [correct, feminine noun]; clé mâle à six pans [correct, feminine noun]; clé hexagonale [correct, feminine noun]; clé pour vis à six pans creux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil utilisé pour la manœuvre des vis, des têtes de boulons ou de toute autre pièce possédant une empreinte hexagonale creuse : six pans creux.