English (Surgical Instruments)
Babcock intestinal forceps [correct]; Babcock's forceps [correct]; Babcock forceps [correct]; Babcock's tissue forceps [correct]; Babcock tissue forceps [correct]; Babcock clamp [correct]
DEF: Forceps with loop blades which are also semicircular in sagittal cross-section. Designed to hold a short length of intestine without compressing it
OBS: These forceps [Babcock intestinal tissue forceps] are more delicate than Allis but less directly traumatic. They have broad, flared ends with smooth tips. These forceps are used to atraumatically hold viscera (bladder and bowel).
OBS: Proper Name: Babcock intestinal forceps. ... Features: tip - small half circle (from side); "V" shape (from front to back); horizontal serrations. Uses: Grasping and holding tissue such as stomach. Used frequently in abdominal procedures; this is the instrument of choice for grasping the appendix and fellopian tubes. Sometimes used to clamp over a vessel to isolate it.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Babcock's forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Babcock forceps", "Babcock tissue forceps", "Babcock intestinal forceps"and "Babcock clamp"are also found. William Wayne Babcock (1872-1963), American surgeon.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Babcock [correct, feminine noun]; pince Babcock [correct, feminine noun]; pince intestinale Babcock [feminine noun]
OBS: Pinces pour l'hémostase pouvant également être utilisées comme pince à tissus, pince de traction et de préhension.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Babcock» et non plus de «pince de Babcock».
OBS: Babcock, William Wayne, chirurgien américain de Philadelphie (1872-1963)