English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
commando [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cdo [correct, officially approved]; Cdo [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group of soldiers who have been specially trained to carry out surprise attacks.
OBS: commando; cdo: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: commando; Cdo: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
commando [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cdo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Cdo [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: commando; cdo : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commando; Cdo : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.