English (Rights and Freedoms)
Charter rights [correct]; charter of rights [correct]
CONT: The courts, when confronted with violations of Charter rights, have struck down unconstitutional federal and provincial statutes and regulations or parts of statutes and regulations, as they did when Canadian case law was primarily concerned with resolving issues of federalism.
French (Droits et libertés)
droits garantis par la Charte [correct, masculine noun]; droits reconnus par la Charte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute personne dont les droits et libertés garantis par la Charte ont été lésés par tout ordre de gouvernement peut s'adresser à un tribunal pour obtenir réparation. La personne doit établir qu'un droit ou liberté garanti par la Charte a fait l'objet d'une violation.