English (Centesis and Samplings; Pregnancy)
chorionic villus sampling [correct]; CVS [correct]; chorionic villi sampling [correct]; CVS [correct]; CVS; chorionic villus biopsy [correct]; chorionic villi biopsy [correct]; choriocentesis [correct]
DEF: A medical procedure that extracts a portion of the outermost membrane surrounding the fetus to enable genetic and biochemical analysis.
CONT: CVS can be used to detect a variety of genetic disorders and fetal sex. CVS can be done as early as the eighth or ninth week of pregnancy, and the results are usually known within a week.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Grossesse)
prélèvement de villosités choriales [correct, masculine noun]; PVC [correct, masculine noun]; biopsie de villosités choriales [correct, feminine noun]; BVC [correct, feminine noun]; BVC; choriocentèse [correct, feminine noun]; biopsie du trophoblaste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recueil d'un échantillon de tissu enveloppant le fœtus.
CONT: Le PVC peut servir à détecter diverses affections génétiques et à déterminer le sexe du fœtus. Le PVC peut être effectué à la huitième ou neuvième semaine de grossesse; il faut habituellement une semaine au maximum avant d'avoir les résultats.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Embarazo)
biopsia de vellosidades coriónicas [feminine noun]